Congressman Jeff Fortenberry

Representing the 1st District of Nebraska

Fortenberry Announces 2016 Military Academy Nominees

Jan 9, 2017
Press Release

 

Washington, D.C. – Congressman Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE) today announced the selection of students from eastern Nebraska to receive nominations to America's top military academies.

"A military academy appointment is a tremendous honor and a great responsibility," Fortenberry said. "Nominees must demonstrate capacity for leadership, personal integrity, and rigorous scholarship. I am pleased to nominate several young Nebraskans who meet these qualifications."

Following are the 2016 nominees:

Jackson Arndt of Lincoln Pius X High School.  Jackson is the son of Roderick and Michele Arndt and has been nominated to the United States Military Academy.

Lauren Berke of Lincoln Pius X High School. Lauren is the daughter Todd and Christine Berke  and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Hannah Compton of Milford High School.  Hannah is the daughter of Duane and Lisa Compton and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Montana Cottle of Fort Calhoun High School.   Hannah is the daughter of Larry and Nova Cottle and has been nominated to the United States Military Academy.

Allan Cramblitt of Yutan High School.  Allan is the son of Mike and Andrea Cramblitt and has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy.

Gregory Dalton of Lincoln Pius X High School.  Gregory is the son of Thomas and Renee Dalton and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Elizabeth Gao of Lincoln Southwest High School.  Elizabeth is the daughter of Jinnian Gao and Dana Wang and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Shanna Hoven of Wahoo Bishop Neumann High School.  Shanna is the daughter of Art and Linda Hoven and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Joseph Kopetka of Lincoln Pius X High School.  Joseph is the son of Jackie Kopetka and the late Joseph Kopetka and has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy. 

Hailey Kozma of Conestoga High School at Murray.  Hailey is the daughter of April Upton and has been nominated to the United States Military Academy.

Megan LeClere of Bellevue West High School.  Megan is the daughter of Bart and Lisa LeClere and has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy.

Kathleen Medill of Lincoln Pius X High School.  Kathleen is the daughter of Steve and Colleen Medill and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy. 

Zachary Ostrander of Platteview High School.  Zachary is the son of Lyle and Michelle Ostrander and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Olivia Pletcher of Lincoln Pius X High School.  Olivia is the daughter of Roger and Donna Pletcher and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Natalie Schieuer of Lincoln Pius X High School.  Natalie is the daughter of Kevin and Heidi Schieuer and has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy. 

Ryan Volin of Wahoo High School.  Ryan is the son of Ron and Beth Volin and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Thomas Ward of Lincoln Southeast High School.  Thomas is the son of Thomas and Mariana Ward and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

###