Congressman Jeff Fortenberry

Representing the 1st District of Nebraska

Fortenberry Announces 2017 Military Academy Nominees

Jan 25, 2018
Press Release

Washington, D.C. – Congressman Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE) today announced the selection of students from eastern Nebraska to receive nominations to America's top military academies.

"A military academy appointment is a tremendous honor and a great responsibility," Fortenberry said. "Nominees must demonstrate capacity for leadership, personal integrity, and rigorous scholarship. I am pleased to nominate several young Nebraskans who meet these qualifications."

Following are the 2017 nominees:

Sebastian Baillie of Lincoln East High School.  Sebastian is the son of Boyd and Laurie Baillie and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Jack Buglewicz of Bellevue East High School.  Jack is the son of Francis and Sherri Buglewicz and has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy.

Montana Cottle of Fort Calhoun High School.  Montana is the daughter of Larry and Nova Cottle and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Joseph Dodson of Lincoln Pius X High School.  Joseph is the son of Kent and Lois Dodson and has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy.

Bryan Fitch of Lincoln East High School.  Bryan is the son of Richard and Cammi Fitch and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Matthew Guevara of Lincoln East High School.  Matthew is the son of Jose and Amy Guevara and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy. 

Shanna Hoven of Wahoo Bishop Neumann High School.  Shanna is the daughter of Arthur and Linda Hoven and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Samuel Hupp of Lincoln High School.  Samuel is the son of Kevin and Candace Hupp and has been nominated to the United States Naval Academy.

Megan LeClere of Bellevue West High School.  Megan is the daughter of Bart and Lisa LeClere and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Ireland Murphy of Bellevue West High School.  Ireland is the daughter of Sean and Audrey Murphy and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy. 

Luke Nolley of Lincoln Southwest High School.  Luke is the son of Mark and Holly Nolley and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Grace Protzman of Norfolk High School.  Grace is the daughter of Roger and Tricia Protzman and has been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy.

Nolan Siemonsma of Plattsmouth High School.  Nolan is the son of Keith Siemonsma and Jennifer Stander and has been nominated to the United States Military Academy. 

Jacob Wicker of Norfolk High School.  Jacob is the son of Edward and Kerry-Lea Wicker and has been nominated to the United States Military Academy.

Fortenberry serves on the House Appropriations Committee and its Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee.

 

###